Trenton Speedway Sportsman-Modified Results 
Pre 1972
Compiled by Larry Jendras, Jr.

Before the National Open for Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars moved to Trenton Speedway in New Jersey in 1972, NASCAR championship events were held there once and some years twice a season. They were put on by the master promoter Sam Nunis who handled Stock Car and Open Wheel events up and down the East Coast.

Because Trenton was a paved oval (1 mile) and held NASCAR sanctioned events, it brought a lot of southern drivers and cars in, making it a real battle between North and South. These events were very important to the National Sportsman-Modified point chasers. In 1963 the race was increased to a 200-lap event making it one of the longest and richest in the country for Sportsman-Modified cars.

The finishers of the Trenton races were taken from a variety of sources such as National Speed Sport News, Illustrated Speedway News, Area Auto Racing News, Tri-State Speed Press and old programs and clippings. This effort is by no means complete. We invite your input to help fill in finishers, states and if you see any errors.  


Aug.  3, 1958
100-Mile National Championship
Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner - Bob Malzahn

  1. Bob Malzahn (NJ)
  2. Jack Murphy (NY)
  3. Budd Olsen (NJ)
  4. Ed Lindsay (MD)
  5. Bill Wark (NJ)
  6. Glenn Guthrie (MD)
  7. Charlie Cregar (NJ)
  8. Al Tasnady (NJ)
  9. Ed Soden  (NJ)
  10. Jim Metzler  (NJ)
  11. Reds Kagle  (MD)
  12. Bobby Abel  (PA)
  13. Bill Berry  (NJ)
  14. Vince Conrad  (PA)
  15. Mickey McGonnell  (NJ)

Notes: 42 Cars Started

July 26, 1959
100-Mile National Championship
Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
2nd Annual Triple Header
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner - Carl Burris

  1. Carl Burris  (NC)

  2. Ray Hendrick  (VA)

  3. Reds Kagle  (MD)

  4. Al Tasnady (NJ)

  5. Irv Taylor  (NY)

  6. Axel Anderson  (NY)

  7. Nick Dadian  (NJ)

  8. Ed ? (?)

  9. Bob Rossell  (NJ)

  10. Jackie McLaughlin  (NJ)

URC Sprints:
1.  Hal Rettberg

ARDC Midgets:
1.  Gig Stephans

Aug.  21, 1960
100-Mile National Championship
Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
3rd Annual Triple Header 
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner - Elton Hildreth

  1. Elton Hildreth (NJ)

  2. Red Foote  (CT)

  3. Jack Hart  (NJ)

  4. Bob Malzahn  (NJ)

  5. Bill Wimble  (NY)

  6. Al Tasnady (NJ) 

  7. Budd Olsen  (NJ)   

  8. Bob Rossell  (NJ)

  9. Ralph Perkins  (NJ)

  10. Ken Shoemaker  (NY)

  11. Jackie McLaughlin  (NJ)

  12. Johnny Roberts  (MD)

  13. Will Cagle  (FL)

  14. Wally Dallenbach  (NJ)

  15. Ray Janelle  (RI)

  16. Skinny Bartlett  (VA)

  17. Carl Burriss  (NC)

  18. Ray Hendrick  (VA)

  19. Vince Conrad  (PA)

  20. Les Farley  (NJ)

  21. Jack Murphy  (NY)

  22. Perk Brown  (NC)

  23. Runt Harris  (VA)

  24. AL DeAngelo (NY)

  25. Jim Lerkins  (NY)

  26. Phil Gemenden  (NJ)

  27. John Maleski  (?)

  28. Walt Donald  (NJ)

  29. Bill Slater  (CT)

  30. Dave Hulse  (NJ)   

  31. Art Fillbrun  (NJ)

  32. Norm Kidd  (NJ)

  33. Bobby Allison  (AL)

  34. Dick Havens  (PA)

  35. Bill Decoster  (NJ)

  36. Wendell Scott  (VA)

  37. Jim Hendrickson  (NY)

  38. George Harrison  (DE)

  39. Augie Moschera  (NJ)

 40 Cars Started

URC Sprints - 25 Miles
1. Earl Halaquist

ARDC Midgets - 25 Miles
1. Vern Harriman

Aug 18, 1963
200-Mile National Championship
Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
1st Annual 200
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner - Fats Caruso

  1. Fats Caruso  (MA)
  2. Ray Hendrick  (VA)
  3. Perk Brown  (NC)
  4. Gil Hearne  (FL)
  5. Runt Harris  (VA)
  6. Eddie Crouse  (VA)
  7. Bill Wimble  (NY)
  8. Ed Ortiz  (NY)
  9. Joe Thurman  (VA)
  10. Eddie Pieniazek  (NY)

Fast Time: Bill Slater  (CT)

45 Cars Started  

Aug 22, 1965
200-Mile National Championship
Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
3rd Annual 200
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner - Ray Hendrick

  1. Ray Hendrick  (VA)
  2. Bill Slater  (CT)
  3. Bugs Stevens  (MA)
  4. Bill Wimble  (NY)
  5. Bill Dennis  (VA)
  6. Joe Kelly  (NJ)
  7. Donnie Allison  (AL)
  8. George Davis  (MD)
  9. Ernie Gahan  (NH)
  10. Eddie Crouse  (VA)
  11. Carl Burris  (NC)
  12. Red Foote  (VA)
  13. Bob Malzahn  (NJ)
  14. Jim Hoffman  (NJ)
  15. Parker Bohn  (NJ)
  16. Bob Dobyns  (VA)
  17. Jim Hayes  (NC)
  18. Al Tasnady  (NJ)
  19. Red Farmer  (AL)
  20. Bob Mcginnis  (VA)
  21. Denny Zimmerman  (CT)
  22. Roger Boas  (NY)
  23. Billy Greco  (CT)
  24. Runt Harris  (VA)
  25. Will Cagle  (NY)

Fast Time: Paul Radford  (VA)  

Aug 21, 1966
200-Mile National Championship
Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
4th Annual
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner - Ray Hendrick

  1. Ray Hendrick  (VA)
  2. Bill Dennis  (VA)
  3. Runt Harris  (VA)
  4. Jerry Dostie  (CT)
  5. Fats Caruso  (MA)
  6. Al Tasnady  (NJ)
  7. Jim Hayes  (NC)
  8. Pete Hamilton  (MA)
  9. Tiny Lund  (SC)
  10. Bugs Stevens  (MA)

Fast Time: Tommie Eliott  (NJ)

60 Cars Started  

Aug 18, 1968
200-Mile National Championship
Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
6th Annual
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner - Ray Hendrick

  1. Ray Hendrick  (VA)
  2. Red Farmer  (AL)
  3. Paul Radford  (VA)
  4. Billy Hensley  (VA)
  5. Lennie Pond  (VA)
  6. Al Grinnan  (VA)
  7. Bugs Stevens  (MA)
  8. Eddie Royster  (NC)
  9. Will Cagle  (NY)
  10. Perk Brown  (NC)

Fast Time: Tommie Eliott  (NJ)

60 Cars Entered  

AUG. 30, 1970
200-Mile National Championship
Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
7th Annual 200
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner - Ray Hendrick

  1. Ray Hendrick  (VA)

  2. Max Berrier  (NC)

  3. Sal Dee (CT)

  4. Paul Radford  (VA)

  5. Bugs Stevens  (MA)

  6. Don Diffendorf  (NY)

  7. Bob Rossell  (NJ)

  8. Ernie Caruso  (MA)

  9. Gerald Compton  (VA)

  10. Eddie Rafferty  (PA)

  11. Don Flynn  (CT)

  12. Jerry Allen  (NY)

  13. Chuck Boos  (NY)

  14. Paul Balogach  (PA)

  15. Mike Grbac  (NJ)

  16. Charlie Kremer Jr.  (NJ)

  17. Harold Martin  (NC)

  18. Frank Myronchuk  (NJ)

  19. Jim Martz  (NJ)

  20. Bill Harman  (CT)

Aug. 22, 1971
200-Mile National Championship
Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
8th Annual 200
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner - Geoff Bodine

  1. Geoff Bodine  (NY)

  2. Ron Bouchard  (MAa)

  3. Richie Evans  (NY)

  4. Mike Loescher  (NY)

  5. Jerry Cook  (NY)

  6. Jim Shampine  (NYy)

  7. Chuck Boos  (NY)

  8. Cliff Tyler  (NY)

  9. Ray Miller  (CT)

  10. Eddie Rafferty  (PA)

  11. Don Stives  (NJ)

  12. Merv Treichler  (NY)

  13. ?

  14. Tom Green  (NJ)

  15. Tommy Sutcliffe  (CT)

  16. Bobby Ballantine  (MD)

  17. Ted Wesnofske  (NY)

  18. Gary Raymond  (NY)

  19. Bill Harman  (MA)

  20. Jimmy Hensley  (VA)

  21. Dennis Giroux  (MA)

  22. John Scarpatti  (NY)

  23. Pee Wee Griffin  (NJ)

  24. Paul Balogach  (PA)

  25. Don Flynn  (CT)

  26. Don Diffendorf  (NY)

  27. Lou Austin  (MA)

  28. Mike Grbac  (NJ)

  29. Frank Myronchuk  (NJ)

  30. Charlie Angerman  (NJ)

  31. George Hewitt  (CT)

  32. Al Deangelo  (NY)

  33. Charlie Kremer Jr. (NJ)

  34. Wayne Johnson  (NC)

  35. Ed Flemke  (CT)

  36. Chip Cregar  (NJ)

  37. Bryan Osgood  (NY)

  38. Bugs Stevens  (MA)

  39. Jim Rudolph  (NY)

  40. Ray Hendrick  (VA)

  41. Fred Schultz  (MA)

  42. Maynard Forrette (MA)

  43. Stan Ploski  (NJ)

  44. Buzzie Reutimann  (FL)

Fast Time: Geoff Bodine

 

Back     Home

Copyright 2001 - 2009 TheVintageRacer.com. All rights reserved.
Last Updated: 01/26/2009 10:38 PM