Langhorne National Open Sportsman-Modified Results 
1951 to 1971
Compiled by Larry Jendras, Jr. and Mark Southcott

The Langhorne National Open for Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars was the premier race for the weekend warriors from 1951-1971. It later continued at Trenton, Pocono, Flemington and now Oswego. The original idea was a season ending, high paying race on a one-mile track for short track racers from all over the country. It also featured a unique system of qualifying races at various short track during the summer, much like is used by various sanctions today. Each October, Champions and winners from all over the country came to try and qualify for the big race.

Our idea was not a race recap, but to document the finishers of the Langhorne era. The information comes from a variety of sources such as National Speed Sport News, Illustrated Speedway News, Area Auto Racing News, Tri-State Speed Press and old programs and clippings. This effort is by no means complete. We invite your input to help fill in finishers, states and if you see any errors.  


Click on image to enlarge

1951  1952  1953  1954  1955  1956  1957

1958  1959  1960  1961  1962  1963  1964

1965  1966  1967  1968  1969  1970  1971

1 - Mile Dirt 
1951

100 Mile National Open - Sportsman Stock Cars
1st Annual - Oct. 14, 1951
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner - Hully Bunn / Dick Eagan

1. HULLY BUNN (RELIEF FROM DICK EAGAN) (CT)
2. KEN MARRIOTT (MD)
3. DON BAILEY (PA)
4. PEE WEE JONES (NC)
5. BOBBY MYERS (NC)
6. RONNIE KOHLER (NJ)
7. PRESTON NIBLETT (DE)
8. HARRY SANCHELLI (NJ)
9. AL POMPONIO (NJ)
10. GEORGE KEMPFE (NJ)
11. DICK LINDER (PA)
12. BOB RESKER (NJ)
13. DON WHITE (NY)
14. LEN BROWN (NJ)
15. AL TIBBETTS (PA)
16. ELMER MUSCLOW (NY)
17. FRANK COMAN (NJ)
18. RED TOMLINSON (CT)
19. BILL SMITH (NJ)
20. RAY BAXTER (NY)
21. JOE BRAAM ( PA)
22. STEVE DANISH (NY)
23. JOHN LINDSAY (NJ)
24. TONY GENOVAY (CT)
25. ED ROONEY (NJ)
26. FRANKIE SCNEIDER (NJ)
27. BUB BEARDSLEY (PA)
28. FRAN JISCHKE (NY)
29. E.H. WEDDLE (NC)
30. RICHIE HALL (NJ)
31. LOU JOHNSON (DE)
32. BOB BARBER (NJ)
33. RED HAMERSLY (NY)
34. BILL WILSON (NJ)
35. DUTCH HOAG (NY)

Notes: Race Halted On 83rd Lap Due To Fiery 10 Car Wreck

Top

1952
100 Mile National Open - Sportsman Stock Cars
2nd Annual - Oct.  12, 1952
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner: Jim Delaney 

1.   Jim Delaney  (NJ)
2.   Bernie Ingersoll  (NY)
3.   Mike Klapak  (OH)
4.   Mike Magill  (NJ)
5.   Russ Hepler  (PA)
6.   Lou Thomas  (MD)
7.   Bill Tanner  (PA)
8.   Frank Coman  (NJ)
9.   Russ Truelove  (CT)
10. Bill Arrico  (PA)
11. Pete Lavance  (NJ)
12. Bill Loun  (PA)
13. Jim Metzler  (NJ)
14. Roy Gemberling  (OH)
15. Nick Nicolette  (NJ)
16. Wally Campbell  (NJ)
17. Sonny Strupp  (NJ)
18. Lou Johnson  (NJ)
19. Frankie Schneider  (NJ)
20. Al Gehrum  (NJ)
21. Pee Wee Jones  (NC)
22. Tom Wilson  (PA)
23. John McKinley  (PA)
24. Johnny Roberts  (MD)
25. Don Stumpf  (NJ)
26. Jack Bellinato  (NJ)
27. Junior Tauber  (MD)
28. Dick Bailey  (PA)
29. Gordon Oldford  (NJ)
30. Red Tomlinson  (CT)
31. Bill Deakin  (NY)
32. Bud Farrell  (NJ)
33. Russ Townsend  (MD)
34. Eddie Adams  (MD)
35. Ray Hendrick  (VA)
36. Bobby Myers  (NC)
37. Dick Linder  (PA)
38. Ken Marriott  (MD)
39. Hully Bunn  (CT)
40. Jack Mitton  (NJ)
41. Slim Trembley  (RI)
42. Dave Davies  (NJ)
43. Richard Hyde  (OH)
44. Johnny Duris  (OH)
45. Steve Danish  (NY)
46. Don Bailey  (PA)
47. Harvey Henderson  (MD)
48. Bill Miller  (TN)
49. Bill Chipman  (NJ)
50. Johnny Dodd  (MD)
51. Bill Ditch  (PA)
52. Paul Walker  (DE)
53. Tony Russo  (NJ)
54. Johnny DuBois  (NJ)
55. Don Henderberg  (NY)
56. Bob James  (OH)
57. Eddie Ader  (NJ)
58. Ralph Moody  (MA)

Notes: 60 Cars Started; $ 4000 Purse. Promoted By Alf Knight & Ted Chester Of Atlanta, Ga.

Top

1953
3rd Annual - Oct. 11, 1953
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner - Ted Swaim

1. Ted Swaim (NC)
2. Bill Widenhouse (NC)
3. Ernie Musclow (NY)
4. Steve Danish (NY)
5. Billy Myers (NC)
6. Eddie Crouse (VA)
7. Fran Jische (NY)
8. Phil Jones (NC)
9. Joe Simonetti (NJ)

Notes: This Date Also Included The Rained Out “Auto Race Fair” Featuring Sports Cars, Midgets And Sprint Cars.  

Sports Car - 15 Miles: Bob Reider
Midgets - 25 Miles: Steve Mcgrath
Sprint Cars - 25 Miles: Nick Fornoro.

Top

1954
100 Mile National Open - Sportsman Stock Cars
4th Annual - Oct. 10, 1954
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner: Frankie Schneider

1. Frankie Schneider (NJ)
2. Dutch Hoag (NY)
3. Len Brown (NJ)
4. George Gallup (NY)
5. Bill Champion (VA)
6. Sam Dirusso (FL)
7. Bob Hill (DE)
8. John McGinley (?)

9. Eddie Crouse (VA)
10. Rex White  (MD) 

Notes: 60 Cars Started

 

1954 National Open Eligible Starters
The following winners of championship elimination races at the racetracks indicated were eligible for the first 25 starting positions.

Don Bailey  (PA) - Pinegrove Speedway, Shippenville, PA
Sam Dirusso  (FL) - Joe Weatherly Speedway, Norfolk, VA
Steve Danish  (NY) - Fonda Speedway, Fonda, NY
John Deaver  (SC) - East Park Speedway, Anderson, SC
Johnny Frank  (NY) - Roosevelt Stadium, Jersey City, NJ
Dutch Hoag  (NY) - Bath Speedway, Bath, PA
Bob Jennings  (VA) - Princess Anne Speedway, Norfolk, VA
Phillip Jones  (NC) - Raleigh Speedway, Raleigh, NC
Steve Lesick (PA) - Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH
Wayne McGuire (KY) - Allen Speedway, Allen, KY
Pop McGinnis  (WV) - Gilbert Speedway, Gilbert, WV
B.J. Mattingly (MD) - Lanham Speedway, Lanham, MD
Don Ostendorf (NE) - North Platte Fairgrounds, N. Platte, NE
Johnny Roberts  (MD) - 1953 National Sportsman Champion
Eddie Ruff  (NE) - Sidney Fairgrounds,  Sidney, NE
Leo Ray (SD) - Rapid City Speedway, Rapid City, SD
Jack Steffen (OH) - Moundsville Fairgrounds, Moundsville, WV
Neal Sceva (OH) - Columbus Motor Speedway, Columbus, OH
Ted Swaim (NC) - N. Wilkesboro Speedway, N. Wilkesboro, NC
Curtis Turner (VA) - Bowman-Gray Stadium, Winston-Salem, NC
Gene Waggoner  (WV) - Huntington Speedway, Huntington, WV
Paul Walker (DE) - Georgetown Speedway, Georgetown, DE
Dean Wolfe (NE) - Lexington Speedway, Lexington, KY
Monty Ward (WV) - Elkins Speedway, Elkins, WV
Jim Luke (NY) - Monroe County Fairgrounds, Rochester, NY

Top

1955
100 Mile National Open - Sportsman Stock Cars
5th Annual - Oct. 9, 1955
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner - Pete Corey

1. Pete Corey (NY)
2. Larry Flynn (FL)
3. Dutch Hoag (NY)
4. Lee Bliss (NY)
5. Fireball Roberts (FL)
6. Jeep Herbert (NY)
7. Ray Hendrick (VA)
8. Steve Danish (NY)
9. Earl Maille (NY)
10. Paul Walker (DE)
11. Eddie Crouse (VA)
12. Horace Williams (DE)
13. George Gallup (NY)
14. Sandy Montella (PA)
15. Elmer Musclow (NY)

20-Mile Consi:
1. Vince Conrad (PA)
2. Ronnie Hayes (NY)
3. Elwin Sipple (NY)
4. George Moore (NJ)
5. Walt Martin (MD)
6. Pete Lavance (NJ)
7. Murray Stricker (ONT)
8. Bill Barker (NJ)
9. Norm Tomlinson (PA)
10. George Gallup (NY)

Sprint Cars - 20 Miles:
1.   Jackie McLaughlin
2.   Lou Johnson
3.   Lucky Lux
4.   Mike Sanfelice
5.   Ed Brown

1955  National Open Eligible Starters
The following Winners of Championship Elimination Races at the racetracks indicated were eligible for the first 26 starting positions.

Roy Bentley (SC) - Coastal Speedway, Myrtle Beach, SC
Lee Bliss  (NY) - Rochester Speedway, Rochester, NY
Eldon Bryhan (CA) - Lakeport Speedway, Lakeport, CA
Pete Corey (NY) - Fonda Speedway, Fonda, NY
Nick Dadian (NY) - Islip Speedway, Islip, NY
Steve Danish (NY) - Plattsburg Speedway, Plattsburg, NY
Freddie Fehr (NY) - Morristown Speedway, Morristown, NJ
Larry Flynn (FL) - Jacksonville Speedway, Jacksonville, FL
Len Gould (NJ) - New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt, NJ
Jack Hart (NJ) - Wall Stadium, Belmar, NJ
Jeep Herbert (NY) - Stateline Speedway, N. Bennington, VT
Dutch Hoag  (NY) - Spencer Speedway, Williamson, NY
Chuck Johnson  (NE) - Rapid City Speedway, Rapid City, SD
Herb Madray (FL) - Hollywood Speedway, Hollywood, FL
Elmer Musclow (NY) - Monroe County Fairgrounds, Rochester, NY
Billy Myers  (NC) - Bowman-Gray Stadium, Winston-Salem, NC
Buddy Myers  (WV) - Gilbert Speedway, Gilbert WV
Don Ostendorf  (NE) - North Platte Speedway, N. Platte, NE
Jimmy Smith  (PA) - Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, PA
Arnold Stimpson (NC) - Charlotte Speedway, Charlotte, NC
Paul Walker  (DE) - Alcyon Speedway, Pitman, NJ
Bob White  (CO) - Sterling Speedbowl, Sterling, CO
Horace Williams  (DE) - Georgetown Speedway, Georgetown, DE
Glen Wood (VA) - Lynchburg Speedway, Lynchburg, VA
Danny Woolford (MD) - Westport Stadium, Baltimore, MD
Shorty York (NC) - Greensboro Speedway, Greensboro, NC

Top

1956
100 Mile National Open - Sportsman Stock Cars
6th Annual - Oct. 14, 1956
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner -  Dutch Hoag

1. Dutch Hoag  (NY)
2. Don Stumpf  (NJ)
3. George Horvath  (NJ)
4. Bob Cameron  (NY)
5. Lee Bliss  (NY)
6. Paul Walker  (DE)
7. Perk Brown  (NC)
8. Ken Marriott  (MD)
9. Danny Woolford  (MD)
10. Fran Jische  (NY)
11. Elwin Sipple  (NY)
12. Pee Wee Jones  (NC)
13. Smitty Smith  (?)
14. Dean Pelton  (MD)
15. Pete Lavance  (NJ)
16. Frank Jamison  (PA)
17. Ray Burley  (NY)
18. Jim Lerkins  (NY)
19. Sid Hinkle  (PA)
20. Ralph Smith  (MD)

20 Mile Consi:
1. Ronnie Cranston MD)
2. Bob Tester (MD)
3. Ernie Gahan (NH)

Notes: 60 Cars Started, Sterling "Buck" Holliday Fastest Of 18 Track Champions, Bobby Myers Fastest Qualifier.

Top

1957
100 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
7th Annual - Oct. 13, 1957
NASCAR Sanctioned
Winner: Glenn Guthrie

1. Glenn Guthrie (DC)
2. George Dunn (NC)
3. Chuck Mahoney (NY)
4. Bob Malzahn (FL)
5. Bob Waddell (NC)
6. Al Tasnady (NJ)
7. Jimmy Metzler (NJ)
8. Don Stumpf (NJ)
9. Johnny Cramblitt (MD)
10. Bill Blum (NY)
11. Larry Voss (NJ)
12. Buck Holliday (NY)
13. Shorty Kerschner (PA)
14. Paul Walker (DE)
15. Fred Hurst (ONT)
16. George Gallup (NY)
17. Ron Hayes (NY)
18. Jim Delaney (PA)
19. Gene Blair (NY)
20. George Baumgardner (NY)
21. Dutch Hoag (NY)
22. Bob Becker (NJ)
23. Vince Conrad (PA)
24. Walt Eastman (NY)
25. Bob Weisenmeyer (NJ)

20 Mile Consi:
1. Reds Kagle (MD)
2. Frankie Schneider (NJ)
3. Johnny Coy (NY)
4. Pete Elias (NJ)
5. John Taylor (PA)

Notes: Winner Glenn Guthrie Was Added As An Alternate Starter In 58th.

1957 National Open Eligible Starters
The following Winners of Championship Elimination Races at the racetracks indicated are eligible for the first 21 starting positions.

Rod Perry (FL) - Hollywood Speedway, Hollywood, FL
Bob Cameron (NY) - Rochester Speedway, Rochester, NY
Bob Weisemeyer (NJ) - Old Bridge Speedway, Old Bridge, NJ
Lou Bee (MD) - Westport Stadium, Baltimore, MD
Larry Voss (NJ) - Vineland Speedway, Vineland, NJ
Don Stumpf (NJ) - Wall Stadium, Belmar, NJ
Pete Corey (NY) - Fonda Speedway, Fonda, NY
Jim Metzler (NJ) - Flemington Speedway, Flemington, NJ
Bob Malzahn (FL) - Municipal Stadium, Philadelphia, PA
Vince Conrad (PA) - Georgetown Speedway, Georgetown, DE
Bob Becker (NJ) - Alcyon Speedway, Pitman, NJ
Toots Jenkins (NC) - Bowman-Gray Stadium, Winston-Salem, NC
Ernie Reid (NY) - Fort Covington Speedway, Fort Covington, NY
Bobby Abel (PA) - Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown, PA
George Horvath (NJ) - Islip Speedway, Islip, NY
Ralph Earnhardt (NC) - Hickory Speedway, Hickory, NC
Hugh Purdy (CA) - Santa Rosa Speedway, Santa Rosa, CA
Johnny Franklin (CA) - Vallejo Speedway, Vallejo, CA
Dick Hurd (NY) - Buffalo Civic Stadium, Buffalo, NY
George Dunn (NC) - Wilson Speedway, Wilson, NC
Ned Jarrett (NC) - Norfolk Speedway, Norfolk, VA

 

Top

1958
100 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
8th Annual - Oct.  12, 1958
Open Sanction
Winner: Jim Delaney

1. Jim Delaney  (NJ)
2. Dutch Hoag  (NY)
3. Blackie Reider  (PA)                                             
4. Ralph Smith  (MD)
5. J.R. Jones (MD)
6. Ray Brown (NY)
7. George Baumgardner (NY)
8. Sonny Strupp (NJ)
9. Bruno Brackey (NY)
10. Reds Kagle  (MD)

Notes: First Year Without NASCAR Sanction, Event Open To All Sportsman-Modified Cars.

Top

1959
100 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
9th Annual - Oct. 11, 1959
Open Sanction
Winner: Jim Delaney

1. Jim Delaney (PA)
2. Ray Hendrick (VA)
3. Ken Wismer (PA)
4. Herb Scott (MD)
5. Fred Adam (PA)
6. Norm Kidd (PA)
7. Budd Olsen (NJ)
8. Dick Tobias (PA)
9. Billy Decoster (NJ)
10. Norm Benning(PA)

Notes: Event Open To All Sportsman-Modified Cars

Top

1960
100 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
10th Annual - Oct.  9, 1960
Open Sanction
Winner: Dutch Hoag

1. Dutch Hoag (NY)
2. Dick Tobias (PA)
3. Wally Dallenbach (NJ)
4. Bob Malzahn (FLA)
5. Carl Van Horn (NJ)
6. Doug Garrison (NY)
7. Lee Stover (PA)
8. Bob Lou (?)
9. Otto Harwi (PA)
10. Frankie Schneider (NJ)
11. Bernie Grant (?)
12. Walt Olsen (NJ)
13. Ralph Perkins (?)
14. Eddie Anders (MD)
15. Bill Blum (NY)
16. Jim Malone (NY)
17. Harry Charles (PA)
18. Clem Lemaster (VA)
19. Ken Wismer (PA)
20. Joe Viglione (PA)
21. Jim Delaney (NJ)
22. Cam Gagliardi (NY)
23. Jack Murphy (NY)
24. Walt Schubert (NY)
25. Jack Rudy (PA)
26. Fred Adam (PA)
27. Ken Meahl  (NY)
28. Joe Mihalic (PA)
29. Hully Bunn (CT)
30. Walt Bowman (MD)
20 Mile Consi:
1. Joe Mihalic (PA)

Notes: Event Open To All Sportsman-Modified Cars. Fastest Guaranteed Starter - Herb Scott (PA). Fastest Time Trial - Carl Van Horn (NY).

Top

1961
100 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
11th Annual - Oct. 8, 1961
Open Sanction
Winner: Bob Malzahn 

1. Bob Malzahn (NJ)
2. Dick Tobias (PA)
3. Bobby Abel (PA)
4. Norman Martin (?)
5. Harry Charles (PA)
6. Bill Blum (NY)
7. Charlie Bailey (PA)
8. Roger Sowers (PA)
9. Pete Kantorsky (MD)
10. John Flach (NY)
11. John Berkoski (NY)
12. Joe Mihalic (PA)
13. Otto Harwi (PA)
14. Roger Boas (NY)
15. Dick Havens (PA)
16. Bernard Grant (?)
17. Ken Wismer (PA)
18. Digger O'Dell (PA)
19. Goofy Profitt (VA)
20. Ed Horn (PA)
21. John Kumeritsky (PA)
22. Lee Stover (PA)
23. Bill Lavenburg (PA)
24. John Grum (PA)
25. Glenn Jensen (CT)
26. Bobby Hersh (PA)
27. Elton Hildreth (NJ)
28. Louis Bonin (NY)
29. Don Diffendorf (NY)
30. Blackie Watt (PA)
31. Hal Karcher (NY)
32. Jack Reinhard (NY)
33. Frank Lane (NY)
34. Lorenz Alwine (PA)
35. ?
36. Dee Dee Harris (NY)
37. Sonny Strupp (NJ)
38. William Gilmer (PA)
39. Nolan Swift (NY)
40. George Wayne (NY)
41. Jack Rudy (PA)
42. Tony Moltz (?)
43. Norm Benning (PA)
44. Bill Williams (PA)
45. Johnny Mackison (PA)
46. Neil Haight (MD)
47. Joe Viglione (PA)
48. Russ Delp (PA)
49. Jim Burns (VA)
50. Bobby Blatt (PA)
51. Jack Murphy (NY)
52. Bobby Gerhart (PA)
53. Freddy Adam (PA)
54. Gus Linder (PA)
55. Ben Stephans (PA)
56. Frankie Schneider (NJ)
57. Joe Donahue (PA)
58. Harold Wood (NY)
59. Doug Garrison (NY)
60. Leroy Felty (PA)\

Notes: Super Modifieds Were Mixed With Modifieds. $12,000 Purse, $3000 To The Winner. Lorenz Alwine (PA) Set Fast Time

Top

1962
100 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
12th Annual - Oct.  14, 1962
Open Sanction
Winner: Frankie Schneider

1. Frankie Scheider (NJ)
2. Pete Corey (NY)
3. Bobby Abel (PA)
4. Budd Olsen (NJ)
5. Lorenz Alwine (PA)
6. Dick Havens (NJ)
7. Lou Lazzaro (PA)
8. Bob James (PA)
9. Johnny Grum (PA)
10. Ed Ortiz (NY)
11. Harold Goden (NY)
12. Bill Rafter (NY)
13. Denzil Dillman (MD)
14. Ed Spencer (PA)
15. ?  (?)
16. Doug Garrison (NY)
17. Ray Beverly (?)
18. Johnny Dodd, JR (MD)
19. Charlie Bailey (PA)
20. Bobby Hersh (PA)
21. Fred Harbach (NY)
22. Roger Sowers (PA)
23. Carl Van Horn (NJ)
24. Chuck Mahoney (NY)
25. Earl Moran (VA)
26. Blackie Watt (PA)
27. Dick Tobias (PA)
28. Dizzy Dean (MD)
29. Cookie Hause (?)
30. Les Farley (PA)
31. Bill Wimble (NY)
32. Warren Mutter (PA)
33. George Sleight (PA)
34. Joe Mihalic (PA)
35. Ray Tilley (PA)
36. Elmer Musclow (NY)
37. Russ Delp (PA)
38. Bob Malzahn (PA)
39. Bobby Gerhart (PA)
40. Chick Stockwell (CT)
41. Gene Goodling (PA)
42. Jim Lacy (NY)
43. Don Stumpf (NJ)
44. Donald Dahle (PA)
45. Ernie Gahan (NH)
46. Wally Dallenbach (NJ)
47. Al Tasnady (NJ)
48. Johnny Roberts (MD)
49. Johnny Mackison (PA)
50. Don Yeingst (NY)
51. Ken Meahl (NY)
52. Paul Miller (PA)
53. Bob Hudson (NY)
54. Bud Folkenroth (PA)
55. Dee Dee Harris (NY)
56. Les Mixell (PA)
57. Goofy Proffitt (VA)
58. Gary Winters (NY)
59. Bill Williams (PA)
60. Tommy Laureno (?)

Notes: Super Modifieds Were Mixed With Modifieds.

Top

1963
100 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
13th Annual - Oct. 13, 1963
Open Sanction
Winner - Dutch Hoag

1. Dutch Hoag (NY)
2. Budd Olsen (NJ)
3. Wally Dallenbach (NJ)
4. Ralph Smith (MD)
5. Neil Haight (MD)
6. Lou Lazzaro (NY)
7. Ken Shoemaker (NY)
8. Don Dahle (PA)
9. Tom McAndrews (PA)
10. Johnny Gouviea (NY)
11. Chuck Boos (NY)
12. Bill Rafter (NY)
13. Chuck Mahoney (NY)
14. Joe Mihalic (PA)
15. Don Eisenhour (NY)
16. Don Stives (NJ)
17. Bill Brown (PA)
18. Joe McNulty (MD)
19. Gus Linder (PA)
20. Jerry Wheeler (?)
21. Jackie McLaughlin (NJ)
22. Charle Creager (NJ)
23. Will Cagle (NY)
24. Sam Reakes (NY)
25. Joe Table (?)
26. Denzil Dillman (MD)
27. George Peters (NY)
28. Bobby Abel (PA)
29. Fred Adam (?)
30. Bill Blum (NY)
31. Bruno Brackey (NY)
32. Jim Malone (NY)
33. Dee Dee Krueger (NY)
34. Ken Meahl (NY)
35. Pete Corey (NY)
36. Bucky Buckholtz (PA)
37. Shorty Kerschner (PA)
38. Dizzy Dean (MD)
39. Billy Descovick (PA)
40. Frankie Schneider (NJ)
41. Bill Wimble (NY)
42. Al Tasnady (NJ)
43. Fred Harbach (NY)
44. Hal Karcher (PA)
45. Ed Haldeman (PA)
46. Russ Delp (PA)
47. Jeep Herbert (NY)
48. Harry Moore (PA)
49. Roger Sowers (PA)
50. Del Bitting (PA)
51. Dick Tobias (PA)
52. Bill Slater (CT)
53. Leroy Felty (PA)
54. Doug Garrison (NY)
55. Carl Van Horn (NJ)
56. Vince Conrad (PA)
57. Clem Lemaster (VA)
58. Blackie Watt (PA)
59. ?
60. Bob Malzahn (NJ)

Notes: 217 Entries, 179 Attempted To Qualify.

Top

1964
100 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
14th Annual - Oct. 11, 1964
Open Sanction
Winner - Freddy Adam

1. Freddy Adam  (PA)
2. Ken Shoemaker  (NY)
3. Bill Wimble  (NY)
4. Bill Murdock  (NY)
5. Bob Malzahn  (NJ)
6. Jim Malone  (NY)
7. Al Tasnady  (NJ)
8. Nel Truesdell  (NY)
9. Lou Lazzaro  (NY)
10. Sonny Hutchins  (VA)

20 Mile Consi:
1. Rene Charland  (MA)
2. Don Dahle  (PA)
3. Ernie Gahan  (NH)
4. Lynn Paxton  (PA)
5. Doug Garrison (NY)
6. Leon Manchester  (NJ)
7. Harry Charle  (PA)
8. Ed Ortiz  (NY)
9. Bobby Gerhart  (PA)
10. Bob Marhefka  (PA)

Note: Biily Deskovick Set Fast Time. 190 Cars Took Time Trails, 63 Cars Started. Last Year For Dirt Oval, Paved For 1965.  

Top

1 -Mile Asphalt

1965
1
00 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
15th Annual - Oct. 10, 1965
Open Sanction
Winner - Bill Slater

1. Bill Slater (CT)
2. Stan Ploski (NJ)
3. Herbie Tillman (NJ)
4. Dick Havens (PA)
5. Tommy McAndrew (PA)
6. Dutch Hoag (NY)
7. Gerald Chamberlain (PA)
8. Don Yeingst (NY)
9. Jim Malone (NY)
10. Ray Tilley (PA)
11. Frankie Schneider (NJ)
12. Bob Malzahn (NJ)
13. Cliff Kotary (NY)
14. Rick Schmelyum (MD)
15. Bobby Myers (PA)
16. Ed Delmolino (NY)
17. Ron Lux (NY)
18. Bill Descovick (NJ)
19. Leroy Felty (PA)
20. Bill Rafter (NY)
21. Mike Zopp (NY)
22. Pee Wee Griffin (NJ)
23. Johnny Crawford (PA)
24. Don Stives (NJ)
25. Silas Hiscock (NY)
26. Don Diffendorf (NY)
27. Gary Wolford (PA)
28. Fred Adam (PA)
29. Bobby Ballantine (MD)
30. Jim Burns (VA)
31. Johnny Coy (NY)
32. Mert Stine (MD)
33. Bugs Stevens (MA)
34. Bobby Abel (PA)
35. Bruno Brackey (NY)
36. Elmer Ruby (PA)

20 Mile Consi:
1. Ernie Marshall (NY)
2. Benny Parsons (MI)
3. Jack Murphy (NY)
4. Neil Truesdell (PA)
5. Irv  Taylor (NY)
6. Bob Pickell (NJ)
7. Ernie Gahan (NH)
8. Sammy Beavers (NJ)
9. Blackie Watt (PA)
10. Paul Balogach (PA)

Note: Ron Lux Set Fast Time, Dutch Hoag Sat On Pole Due To Being A Guaranteed Starter. First Year For Asphalt Oval, Paved For 1965  

Top

1966
100 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
16th Annual - Oct.  9, 1966
Open Sanction
Winner: Will Cagle

1. Will Cagle (NJ)
2. Ray Tilley (PA)
3. Bill Wimble (NY)
4. Jerry Dostie (MA)
5. Frank Myronchuk (NJ)
6. Maynard Troyer (NY)
7. Al Tasnady (NJ)
8. Fred Harbach (NY)
9. Billy Deskovich (NJ)
10. Doug Garrison (NY)
11. Frankie Schneider (NJ)
12. Bob Malzahn (NJ)
13. John Berkoski (NY)
14. Don Yeingst (NY)
15. Bill Slater (CT)
16. Johnny Grum (PA)
17. Gary Winters (NY)
18. Muss Weyant (PA)
19. Dutch Hoag (NY)
20. Gene Bergin (CT)
21. Gil Hearne (NJ)
22. Johnny Coy (NY)
23. Don Stives (NJ)
24. Sonny Hutchins (VA)
25. Bill Blum (NY)
26. Charlie Jarzombek (NY)
27. Dick Dixon (CT)
28. Norm Mackereth (NY)
29. Bobby Brymesser (PA)
30. Blackie Watt (PA)
31. George Davis (MD)
32. Dick Havens (NJ)
33. Bob Rossell (NJ)
34. Don Diffendorf (NY)
35. Dick Tobias (PA)
36. Jackie Evans (FL)
37. Pete Corey (NY)
38. Pete Hamilton (MA)
39. Lee Osborne (NY)
40. Bobby Abel (PA)
41. Jim Malone (NY)
42. Jerry Cook (NY)
43. Bill Strosahl (NY)
44. Mike Zopp (NY)
45. Budd Olsen (NJ)

Notes: Dutch Hoag Set Fast Time (NTR) 32.159 Seconds

1st 20 Mile Consi:
1. Bob Malzahn (NJ)
2. George Davis (MD)
3. Norm Mackereth (NY)
4. Bill Deskovich (NJ)                              

2nd 20 Mile Consi
1. Gary Winters (NY)
2. Jerry Dostie (MA)
3. Budd Olsen (NJ)
4. Fred Harbach (NY)

Top

1967
150 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
17th Annual - Oct. 8, 1967
Open Sanction
Winner: Dutch Hoag

1. Dutch Hoag (NY)
2. Al Tasnady (NJ)
3. Don MacTavish (MA)
4. Bill Wimble (NY)
5. Paul Radford (VA)
6. Jack Murphy (NY)
7. Bobby Merz (NY)
8. Will Cagle (FL)
9. Jackie Evans (PA)
10. Bill Strosahl (NY)
11. Frank Myronchuk (NJ)
12. Dick Tobias (PA)
13. Frankie Schneider (NJ)
14. Gil Hearne (NJ)
15. Bob Trautman (NJ)
16. Red Coffin (PA)
17. Ray Tilley (PA)
18. Ronnie Wallace (NY)
19. Pat Moon (?)
20. Robert Mullen (?)
21. Bobby Allen (PA)
22. Chuck Boos (NY)
23. Joy Fair (MI)
24. Maynard Troyer (NY)
25. Buzzie Reutimann (FL)
26. Jerry Hayes (NY)
27. Chick Stockwell (CT)
28. Sonny Hutchins (VA)
29. Lee Osborne (NY)
30. Charlie Jarzombek (NY)
31. Fred Harbach (NY)
32. Jerry Cook (NY)
33. Fred Adam (PA)
34. Don Diffendorf (NY)
35. Pete Corey (NY)
36. Doug Garrison (NY)
37. Don Yeingst (NY)
38. John Berkoski (NY)
39. Gene Bergen (MA)
40. Augie Sandman (PA)
41. Bill Slater (CT)
42. Johnny Grum (PA)
43. Jim Hoffman (NJ)
44. Johnny Coy (NY)
45. Merv Treichler (NY)

Notes: Bill Strosahl Set Fast Time 32.228 Seconds 152 Cars Entered 127 Took Time Trials.

1st 20 Mile Consi:
1. Jerry Cook (NY)
2. Maynard Troyer (NY)
3. Blackie Watt (PA)
4. Dick Havens (PA)
5. Gary Winters (NY)

2nd 20 Mile Consi
1. Bob Merz (NY)
2. Ron Wallace (NY)
3. Stan Ploski (NJ)
4. Ken Shoemaker (NY)
5. Bob Pickell (NJ)

Top

1968
200 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
18th Annual - Oct. 13, 1968
Open Sanction
Winner: Dutch Hoag

1. Dutch Hoag (NY)
2. Bobby Gerhart (PA)
3. Chuck Boos (NY)
4. Bugs Stevens (MA)
5. Gene Bergin (CT)
6. DON McTavish (MA)
7. Sammy Beavers (NJ)
8. Bill Strosahl (NY)
9. Al Tasnady (NJ)
10. Roger Treichler (NY)
11. Will Cagle (FL)
12. Sonny Hutchins (VA)
13. Stan Ploski (NJ)
14. Charlie Jarzombek (NY)
15. Ray Tilley (PA)
16. Dave Kotary (NY)
17. Gary Winters (NY)
18. Pete Corey (NY)
19. Don Diffendorf (NY)
20. Buzzie Reutimann (FL)
21. Paul Radford (VA)
22. Jerry Cook (NY)
23. Dick Tobias (PA)
24. Butch Jelley (NY)
25. Mitch Smith (PA)
26. Charlie Kremer (NJ)
27. Fred Harbach (NY)
28. Lou Lazzaro (NY)
29. Ronnie Wallace (NY)
30. Milt Miller (PA)
31. Lee Osborne (NY)
32. Maynard Troyer (NY)
33. Jackie Evans (FL)
34. Karl Haeussel (NY)
35. Rick Schmelyum (MD)
36. Bob Brymesser (PA)
37. Cliff Tyler JR (NY)
38. Jack Murphy (NY)
39. Joe Krukowski (NY)
40. Whip Mulligan (NJ)
41. Don Yeingst (NY)
42. Dick Havens (PA)
43. Bob Merz (NY)
44. Elton Hildreth (NJ)
45. Jim Shampine (NY)

Notes: Lee Osborne Set Fast Time

1st 20 Mile Consi:
1. Bob Merz (NY)

2nd 20 Mile Consi
1. Bobby Gerhart (PA)

Top

1969

200 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
19th Annual - Oct. 12, 1969
Open Sanction
Winner: Ray Hendrick

1. Ray Hendrick (VA)
2. Roger Treichler (NY)
3. Jerry Cook (NY)
4. Chuck Boos (NY)
5. Merv Treichler (NY)
6. Guy Chartrand (QUE)
7. Richie Evans (NY)
8. Larry Groover (NY)
9. Jim Hurtubise (NY)
10. Sal Dee (CT)
11. Denis Giroux (NY)
12. Charlie Jarzombek (NY)
13. Gerald Chamberlain (PA)
14. Lou Lazzaro (NY)
15. Maynard Troyer (NY)
16. Geoff Bodine (NY)
17. Buzzie Reutimann (FL)
18. Jack Murphy (NY)
19. Bob Rossell (NJ)
20. Frankie Schneider (NJ)
21. Will Cagle (NY)
22. Bob Stetler (NY)
23. Mike Grbac (NJ)
24. Ernie Marshall (NY)
25. Frank Myronchuk (NJ)
26. Jackie Evans (FL)
27. Bugs Stevens (MA)
28. Benny Parsons (MI)
29. Fred Harbach (NY)
30. Lee Osborne (NY)
31. Gene Kohr (PA)
32. Paul Radford (VA)
33. Bill Strosahl (NY)
34. Dutch Hoag (NY)
35. Ed Flemke (CT)
36. Joe Kelly (PA)
37. Butch Jelley (NY)
38. Bentley Warren (NY)
39. Hal Browning (MD)
40. Ray Tilley (PA)
41. Gary Winters (NY)
42. Sammy Beavers (NJ)
43. Bryan Osgood (NY)
44. Ron Narducci (CT)
45. Bobby Gerhart (PA)

Notes: Fast Time - Roger Treichler 31.002 Seconds. Pole Speed - Ray Tilley 31.202 Seconds.

Top

1970
200 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
20th Annual - Oct. 11, 1970
Open Sanction
Winner: Merv Treichler

1. Merv Treichler (NY)
2. Roger Treichler (NY)
3. Richie Evans (NY)
4. Wes Moody (NY)
5. Jim Hurtubise (NY)
6. Denis Giroux (NY)
7. Lou Lazzaro (NY)
8. Jack Murphy (NY)
9. Wayne Edwards (NY)
10. Buzzie Reutimann (FL)
11. Stan Ploski (NJ)
12. Chuck Boos (NY)
13. Mark Letcher (NY)
14. Jim Malone (NY)    
15. Mitch Smith (PA)
16. Dick Swartzlander (PA)
17. Eddie Rafferty (NY)
18. Ray Hendrick (VA)
19. Ernie Marshall (NY)
20. Guy Chartrand (QUE)
21. Lee Osborne (NY)
22. Harry Peek (NY)
23. Mousey Kempster (NY)
24. Mike Loescher (NY)
25. Don Diffendorf (NY)
26. Gerald Chamberlain (PA)
27. Sammy Beavers (NJ)
28. Moose Hewitt (CT)
29. Mike Grbac (NJ)
30. Geoff Bodine (NY)
31. Maynard Troyer (NY)
32. Jim Rudolph (NY)
33. Don Yeingst (NY)
34. Pete Corey (NY)
35. Graeme Bolia (NY)
36. Charlie Kremer (NJ)
37. Bugs Stevens (MA)
38. Budd Olsen (NJ)
39. Bobby Gerhart (PA)
40. Ed Flemke (CT)
41. Jim Shampine (NY)
42. Ron Wallace (NY)
43. Butch Harris (NY)
44. Sal Dee (CT)
45. Max Berrier (NC)

Top

1971
200 Mile National Open - Sportsman-Modified Stock Cars
21st Annual - Oct. 17, 1971
Open Sanction
Winner: Roger Treichler

1. Roger Treichler (NY)
2. Jim Shampine (NY)
3. Bob Merz (NY)
4. Graeme Bolia (NY)
5. Lou Lazzaro (NY)
6. Mike Loescher (NY)
7. Will Cagle (NY)
8. Chuck Boos (NY)
9. Sonny Seamon (NY)
10. Gary Iulg (NY)
11. Wayne Edwards (NY)
12. Jim Hoffman (NJ)
13. Cliff Tyler (NY)
14. Tom Green (NJ)
15. Buzzie Reutimann (FL)
16. Merv Treichler (NY)
17. Gordon Treichler (NY)
18. Wes Moody (NY)
19. Sammy Beavers (NJ)
20. Lee Osborne (NY)
21. Dick Swartzlander (PA)
22. Billy Cassella (WV)
23. Jim Rudolph (NY)
24. Bryan Osgood (NY)
25. Jim Tyler (NY)
26. Charlie Jarzombek (NY)
27. Geoff Bodine (NY)
28. Richie Evans (NY)
29. Mike Grbac (NJ)
30. Larry Nye (NY)
31. Dutch Hoag (NY)
32. Ray Hendrick (VA)
33. Moose Hewitt (CT)
34. Jim Hurtubise (NY)
35. Maynard Forrette (NY)

Notes: Last National Open Held At Langhorne

Top

 

Home    About TVR    EMMR    Pit Road    News    Tributes   Contact TVR    Free Classifieds    Links

Copyright © 2001 - 2009 TheVintageRacer.com. All rights reserved.
Last Updated: 01/26/2009 10:18 PM